Skip Navigation

Honorable Mentions

Share this Story

Accomplishments of outstanding Virginia Wesleyan students celebrated May 3 at annual Spring Honors Convocation

By Staff | May 7, 2013

Greg West and Chiereme FortuneIn recognition of student academic and leadership achievement, Virginia Wesleyan College’s annual Spring Honors Convocation was held Friday, May 3 in the Convocation Center in the Jane P. Batten Student Center.

“This Convocation celebrates the work of many young scholars and the faculty who inspire them,” President Billy Greer told guests.

The event recognized individual departmental award recipients, students on the Academic Dean's List, graduating PORTfolio students, members of Honor Societies, Student Executive Council and Senators, and the Class of 2013. President Billy Greer, Dean Timothy O'Rourke and Chaplain Gregory West were joined by VWC faculty and members of the community, who presented the awards.

The awards concluded with the singing of the alma mater led by the Wesleyan Singers and Director of Choral Music Dr. Michael Trotta. An Honors Convocation reception and the Eighth Annual Academic Fair immediately followed the ceremony in the CMAC.

View the 2013 Spring Honors Convocation and Academic Fair photo gallery.

This year’s winners included:

  • Northside Rotary Citizenship Award - Sarah Imbesi
  • Heritage Bank Annual Scholarship - Ashley Hill
  • Adult Studies Academic Achievement Awards - Dawn Brown, Bonnie Spruill
  • Art Department Honors - Robert Ramirez
  • Biology Department Awards - Matthew Boyce, Mary Bennett, Kaitlin Costello
  • Excellence in Chemistry Award - Matthew Boyce
  • Hampton Roads American Chemical Society Outstanding Chemistry Senior - Matthew Boyce
  • CRC Freshman Chemistry Achievement Award - Keane Dye
  • Communication Awards - Jessica Hauser, Rio Ziegler
  • Journalism Award - Rachel Balsley
  • Departmental Honors in Criminal Justice and Sociology - Evan Bell, Joel Wiedel, Victoria Lopez, Zeljana Manojlovic
  • Dora H. Dobrin Awards for Excellence in Social Work - Ariel Barnes, Marla Robinson
  • Earth and Environmental Science Department Award - Meredith Avery
  • Education Department Outstanding Achievement, Elementary - Tracey Wilson
  • Education Department Outstanding Achievement, Secondary - Kyle Chowhan
  • Education Department Outstanding Achievement, Transfer Student - Elizabeth Frink
  • Delta Kappa Gamma Virginia Scholars Award - Jenna Riegel
  • Distinguished Graduating English Award - Michael Connors
  • Environmental Studies Outstanding Senior Award - Sarah Imbesi
  • Greek Scholar of the Year - Matthew Boyce
  • Club President Scholar of the Year - Rachel Balsley
  • Phoenix Award - Dolores Roberts, Kelly Voshall
  • Latin Award - Ryan Paphites
  • Ledeboer Family Scholarship - Andrew Dail, Kelly Voshall
  • Library Research Award - Kelly Brennan
  • Outstanding Student in Mathematics - Stephanie Bittner
  • Outstanding Student in Calculus - Morgan Trent
  • MBE Sophomore Award - Richard Ford
  • Robert H. Cass Outstanding Senior Award - Dolores Roberts
  • Marlin Ministries Servant-Leader Award - Chiereme Fortune
  • Political Science Major Award - Adam Amick
  • International Studies Major Award - Carissa Chantiles
  • Distinguished Graduating Seniors in Psychology - Jacob Settle, Anderson Brown
  • Recreation & Leisure Studies Outstanding Major Award - Kala Guy
  • Religious Studies Departmental Awards - Kala Guy, Donald Greathouse
  • Monarch Bank Young Life Scholarship - Whitney Symons
  • Hite Award for Outstanding Service to VWC Theatre - Sarah Imbesi
  • Undergraduate Research Program Awards for the Humanities Division - Kelly Brennan, Michael Connors, Jessica Hauser, Kelly Keys
  • Undergraduate Research Program Awards for the Natural Sciences and Mathematics - Mary Bennett, Jeremiah Clester, John Evans, Andrea Slurff
  • Undergraduate Research Program Awards for the Social Sciences Division - Caitlyn Bishop, Catherine Boggs, Anderson Brown, Carissa Chantiles

Website Comments/Feedback

©2014 Virginia Wesleyan College